Learn More About Clinical Trials

Find out more about the safe guards in place, what the various phases mean and what goes on in a study.

Watch Our 2 Minute Video

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your trust in TrialJoin, and for taking the time to read our Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect the privacy of personal information that you may provide to us. Our website, our database, and our mobile applications are built with all of the latest privacy and security features that are required to keep patient information safe. We follow all of the guidelines of both healthcare technology and research technology security features without compromising beautiful design, and keeping your data secure is our highest priority.


We collect anonymous computer information to be able to provide the main service of this site, www.TrialJoin.com (the “Site”). We collect personal identifiable information from you when you register and when you complete an eligibility questionnaire for specific trials. Your personal identifiable information is kept confidential. We do not share this information unless you explicitly request us to do so. All other information collected from you may be used and shared with third-parties on an anonymous or aggregated basis only. Your personal information is stored in our databases. You can access, modify, or permanently delete your records at any time. We may contact you from time to time about other clinical trials that may suit your profile. You can opt out from this service at any time and can choose to not use the Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Protection of Children

TrialJoin will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from a minor under the age of 13, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (parent or guardian).  TrialJoin abides by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in the United States, and respects similar laws of other countries that protect the privacy of children. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 provide personally identifiable information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving information about him or her. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@TrialJoin .com

Purpose of Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain what TrialJoin does with personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, address, age, and information relating to your medical conditions. We want you to know how your personally identifiable information will be protected, under what circumstances we may share it with and with whom, and for what purposes.

Reason for Collection of Your Information

Many of TrialJoin's services, such as browsing through our clinical trial database, do not require any form of registration or identification. You can freely visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are. However, some other of our services, such as inquiring for specific clinical trials, do require that you provide your personal details, including but not limited to your medical history, demographics, and other information. This allows us to process and/or send you information that you request about specific clinical trials.

Personal Information Collected From You

The type of information collected from you will be based on the specific trial that you search and/or register for, as indicated at the time of your registration, and as you otherwise submit information to the Site. The information that we may ask you to provide may include your first and last name, your mailing address, your age, birth date, gender, e-mail address, and information about your medical history. TrialJoin limits the collection and processing of personal and medical information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Retention of Your Information

TrialJoin will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services. If you cancel your services with us, we may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

Consolidation of Information Collected From You

Many of our customers register for more than one trial or service, through our websites, by calling TrialJoin, or through a third-party such as their healthcare provider. When you register with us more than once, we may combine your personally identifiable information as well as any anonymous computer information collected (see below) and store it collectively. This helps us keep track of all of your preferences in one organized place, and helps us provide information to you based on a more informed review of your requests and medical conditions of interest.

Data Integrity

TrialJoin takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data collected is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Collection of Anonymous Computer Information

When you visit our websites, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you without your permission. However, we do collect anonymous information about you if your computer is set to allow that type of collection. (You can turn off the ability to collect some of this information on most computers.) This type of anonymous information allows us to evaluate customer interest in our websites and perform other market research activities, such as your browsing habits on our site. It also allows us to track customers who come to our websites based on website advertisements about TrialJoin services. (For those who are interested in the details, some of the typical computer techniques we may use are "cookies", "internet tags" which are also called "action tags", "single-pixel GIFs", clear GIFs, "invisible GIFs, and "1-by-1 GIFs). If you would like more information about web tags and cookies associated with on-line advertising or how to opt-out of third-party collection of information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, an independent website not sponsored by or affiliated with TrialJoin. Please see our Cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

Use of Cookies and Other Tags

Where permitted by law, non-personally identifiable information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of TrialJoin’s Internet service or through the use of “cookies” or “Internet tags” and other similar techniques. This type of anonymous information allows TrialJoin to evaluate customer interest in its websites and perform other market research activities. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeated usage, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvement and targeted advertising. Cookies are programs that come into a user's system but do not damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a user does not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on Taiho’s websites.

TrialJoin also may collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software you use and your operating system, the date and time you access our website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We may provide opportunities to contact us to ask questions or provide comments, ideas, and/or suggestions. When you communicate with us and request a response, we may ask you for additional information such as your name, email address, and contact information. If we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for it and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it.

Consent to Provide Your Information to TrialJoin

We request your consent to collect your personally identifiable information when you seek to register for a TrialJoin program or service. In doing so, we also explain, for that program or service, what you are registering to receive and how we plan to use your personal information. We also offer you the option of discontinuing your consent (“opting out” or “unsubscribing”) if you later decide that you no longer want to participate in that program or receive additional information from us. If we wish to use this information for purposes incompatible from those for which the data was initially collected, we will offer an effective way to opt out of the secondary use.

Sharing Your Information With Third-Parties

TrialJoin will not share your personal information with third-parties unless we have obtained your explicit consent to do so. You provide your consent when you select the appropriate option and click “submit” at the end of the eligibility questions. Your personal information may be thus shared with selected personnel working on this clinical trial. Demographic and medical information you provided to us may be used and/or shared with other third-parties but on an anonymous and aggregated form only. TrialJoin requires third-parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal information using substantially similar standards to those required by TrialJoin. We also require that they do not use your personal information for any separate use that is not specifically for the execution of the clinical trial and otherwise authorized by TrialJoin. There may also be instances where TrialJoin may be required to share your information with third-parties who have not been retained by us (directly or indirectly), such as with health authorities, during inspections or audits, or as ordered or directed by courts or other governmental agencies. Also, TrialJoin is obligated to report any Adverse Events identified through the course of the Program to the Sponsor's Drug Safety for regulatory compliance. In these cases, you are also accepting that the Sponsor may contact your doctor for further information about the adverse event. All information received by Sponsor's Drug Safety Department is treated in confidence and in accordance with the Privacy laws and the patient information is de-identified. Adverse Event reports may be forwarded to the relevant health authorities.

Sharing Your Information Within the TrialJoin Group of Companies

The information that you provide to TrialJoin may sometimes be shared with TrialJoin subsidiaries and affiliates within the TrialJoin global group. Other departments within the TrialJoin group, and other TrialJoin companies that may receive your information will abide by substantially similar privacy requirements relating to your personally identifiable information.

Security of Your Information

We use appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect data that pertains to you from loss, misuse or alteration. In addition, we take steps to ensure that our safeguards take into account new known threats. Of course, no organization can guarantee the absolute security of personal information. You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions, particularly email transmissions, are never 100% secure or error-free. Accordingly, we also caution you to guard your own computer and password against unauthorized access by others.

Transfer of Your Information

At times TrialJoin may be required to transfer and/or store personal information in countries other than the country where the information was provided. In particular, personal information of EU users may be stored in servers outside of the EU. In these cases we maintain compliance with applicable privacy laws. We protect personal information entrusted to us no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to and have appropriate procedures in place to help ensure the security of your personal information.


Our privacy practices are periodically reviewed by our auditors to verify compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Updating and Accessing Your Information

We encourage you to update the information you provide to us, such as providing us with a new mailing or email address, a name change, or a change in the medical conditions that you have notified us about. This will help us continue to provide information to you that best meets your needs In addition, TrialJoin complies with laws and regulations applicable to the right to amend your data in our files. These rights are limited in some ways. In addition, in order to protect your data from unauthorized access or alteration by third parties, all requests to update or access your information will be subject to verification of the identity of the requesting individual. If you delete your user content from the Site, copies of your user content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including user content, is governed by our terms of use.

Updated TrialJoin Privacy Policies

This Privacy Statement becomes effective on April 1, 2014. TrialJoin may update this Statement from time to time. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement periodically.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@TrialJoin .com

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement please send us your inquiry to info@TrialJoin .com and we will get back to you shortly after.

Last Updated on 1st October, 2015


We aim educate everyone about clinical research while making it easier to find nearby trials.

Contact Us

19200 Von Karmen Avenue, Suite 600
Irvine, California, US

Patients Call: (855) 255-7049
Email: patients@trialjoin.com